Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Welcome to Dartfordians RFC app

View

Quilter Kids First Champions winner – November: Hinckley RFC

By Pitch Hero

This month, Ugo had a special treat in store for our November Quilter Kids First Champion, Hinckley RFC.

He brought some surprise guests… England Rugby stars Jamie George, Maro Itoje and Jack Nowell!

Hinckley RFC stood out to our judges for their incredible efforts at upskilling coaches. Their aim is to ensure every kid leaves the pitch with a smile on their face, and they don’t just achieve this through the fantastic training ideas which coach, Rob Wrightham, comes up with. They also encourage their U13s to help coach the U7s! As one kid put it: “When they achieve something, it’s a big thing – it makes me feel happy”. Ugo, Jamie, Maro and Jack were amazed at how much the kids already know about rugby.

To be in with the chance of your rugby club or school becoming a Quilter Kids First Champion, visit the England Rugby website, select ‘Nominate’ and complete the entry form. All winners will receive a visit from former England Rugby star Ugo Monye and another rugby legend; AND will be invited to attend an amazing training day at Twickenham Stadium.

Fixtures
Sun 24 Feb
h
U14's TBA
Training 09:30
h
Under 6's Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 11's Training
Training 10:30
h
Under 10's Training
Training 10:30
h
Under 9's Training
Training 10:30
h
Under 8's Training
Training 10:30
h
Under 7's Training
Training 10:30
h
U16's Ashford RFC
Friendly 11:00
h
U15's Training
Training 11:00
h
U15s Development Training
Training 11:00
h
U14s Development Training
Training 11:00
a
U13's TBC
Friendly 11:00
a
U13s Development TBC
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 12's Training
Training 11:00
h
U18s Girls Training
Training 12:30
h
U15s Girls Training
Training 12:30
h
U13s Girls Training
Training 12:30
h
Dartfordians Women Dartford Valley
Friendly 14:00
Sat 2 Mar
a
Dartfordians 1s Chobham
League 15:00
h
Dartfordians Demons Westcombe Park 2
League 15:00
h
Dartfordians Angels Old Alleynians III
League 15:00
a
Dartfordians Saints Guys Hospital I
League 15:00
a
Dartfordians Sinners Met Police (Hayes) 1st
League 15:00
Sun 3 Mar
h
Under 6's Training
Training 10:00
a
Under 11's Blackheath
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 10's Blackheath
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 9's Blackheath
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8's Blackheath
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 7's Blackheath
Friendly 10:30
a
Academy Colts Gravesend RFC
Friendly 11:00
h
U16's Kent Cup SF
Cup 11:00
h
U15's Kent Cup SF
Cup 11:00
h
U15s Development Kent Cup SF
Cup 11:00
a
U14's park house
Friendly 11:00
h
U14s Development TBC
Friendly 11:00
h
Friendly 11:00
h
U13s Development Waterfall Reserve
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 12's Waterfall Reserve
Friendly 11:00
h
Dartfordians Women Training
Training 12:30
h
U18s Girls Training
Training 12:30
h
U15s Girls Training
Training 12:30
h
U13s Girls Training
Training 12:30
a
Academy A Gravesend RFC
Friendly 13:00
Sat 9 Mar
h
Dartfordians 1s Hove
League 15:00
a
Dartfordians Demons Medway 2
League 15:00
a
Dartfordians Angels Sidcup III
League 15:00
h
Dartfordians Saints Park House II
League 15:00
h
Dartfordians Sinners Foots Cray 2nds
League 15:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors